Cadet and Junior Commonwealth Fencing Championships, Cape Town

The England Team are Cape Town bound this week for the Championships stating this Saturday, 11th July. The very best of luck to the team. We’ll keep people posted on our Facebook and Twitter pages with the results as we get them.

Heading out with them are the Team Mascots Deb and Zeb (pictured). As well as a fantastic team of Coaches and Managers.

The England team for the event are:

Cadet Women’s Foil
Jade Rowland
Madeleine Whitfield
Alice Campbell
Rachel Shaw
Bethany Ellis

Non travelling reserve – Georgia Webb

Cadet Women’s Epee
Danielle Lawson
Laura Sheffield
Rebecca Wakefield
Bethan Plant
Eliza Woodhouse

Non travelling reserve – Victoria Hide

Cadet Women’s Sabre
Elisabeth Moffat
Shreya Anil
Chloe Halliwell
Daisy Hutton
Sophia Potter

Non travelling reserve – Ella Nightingale

Cadet Men’s Foil
Dominic de Almeida
Harry Bird
Kameron Sewell-Nicholas
Samuel Finch
Ben Bates

Non travelling reserve – Sebastian Pallier

Cadet Men’s Epee
RooslanWheelan
Matthew Dickinson
Devlin Stigant
Owen Jordan
Benjamin Schneider

Non travelling reserve – Matthew Cooper

Cadet Men’s Sabre
George Suddards
Nicholas Howes
Samuel Rooney
Christian Lindsay
James Edwards

Junior Women’s Foil
Leah King
Katrina Feklistova
Isabella Dmochowska
Kate Beardmore
Jade Clarke

Non travelling reserve – Emma Kurtis

Junior Women’s Epee
Elisabeth Powell
Medora McCarthy
Jessica Gundry
Lydia Stanier
Eleanor Cormack

Non travelling reserve – Bethan Plant

Junior Women’s Sabre
Laura Gladdish
Megan Beddoe
Isabel Turnbull
Daisy Hutton
Alice Moffat

Non travelling reserve – Elisabeth Moffat

Junior Men’s Foil
Alexander Lloyd
Kamal Minott
Sebastian Pallier
Dominic de Almeida
Ciaran Archer

Junior Men’s Epee
Tomas Curran Jones
Craig Worman
Daniel McGlade
Harry Peck
Rooslan Whelan

Non travelling reserve – Matthew Dickinson

Junior Men’s Sabre
William Deary
Jacob Gander-Compton
George Burton
Nicholas Williams
Awen Saunders

Coaches
Sue Benney
Nick Chapman
Chris Farren
Ian Lichfield
Phil Shepherd-Foster

Team Managers
Eileen Hamilton
Lorraine Rose
Pat Aiyenuro

No Replies to "Cadet and Junior Commonwealth Fencing Championships, Cape Town"


    Got something to say?

    Some html is OK